Privacy Policy


US Data Management, LLC  and its subsidiaries and affiliates (collectively, “USDM”, “us” or “we”) understand that your privacy is important to you. We are committed to respecting your privacy and protecting your personal data, which is any information that is capable of identifying you as an individual person. This Privacy Policy describes how we handle and protect your personal data in connection with USDM’s business activities, like conferences and events, and client services, and on websites, applications, and communications that post a link to this Privacy Policy (collectively, “the Sites”), in our capacity as data controllers. Please see our Terms of use for more information about our online terms and policies in general.
 
Information we collect
 
USDM collects personal data in the course of its business activities, including in connection with some client services. We also collect personal data on certain areas of the Sites when you register for or apply for jobs through the USDM Recruitment Portal, create a user profile, register for USDM newsletters and alerts, participate in our alumni activities through our Alumni Center Website, sign up for conferences and events, and/or participate in public user posting areas (such as bulletin boards, discussion forums and surveys). The personal data collected varies and may include information that you provide, such as your name, mailing address, e-mail address, telephone number, fax number, and background information required to apply for a job.
 
We may also automatically collect information about the devices you use to interact with our Sites. The information we automatically collect may include IP address, device identifier, web browser, and browsing information collected through cookies, web beacons, pixels, clear gifs, and other similar technologies (collectively “Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies”) on our Sites. We may also automatically collect information about how you use the Sites, such as what you have searched for and viewed on the Sites. The information automatically collected may be associated with a unique identifier as well as with any other personal data you have provided.
USDM may also collect personal data about you from third parties, such as data brokers or aggregators, in the course of its business activities including in connection with some client services. This includes demographic, professional and other information that is publicly available online, including information you choose to make public through social media platforms and other public online forums. We may combine this data with existing information we have about you or use it independently, for the purposes of our benchmarking and data analytics activities (e.g., analysis of recruiting practices across an industry, detecting fraud patterns in connection with financial transactions, foot traffic in retail environments). We will always seek to confirm that the third party has provided transparent information about its use of this data, including its disclosure to third parties like USDM, in compliance with applicable law.
 
Use of information
 
USDM uses your personal data to fulfill your requests for information, process your requests to participate in conferences and events, personalize content that you view or receive on the Sites, evaluate and improve our services, distribute newsletters and alerts to you, recruit and evaluate job applicants, analyze the Sites’ performance and functioning, publish your letters to the editor or comments, prevent fraud, enforce our terms of use, comply with all applicable laws and corporate reporting obligations, enforce USDM’s agreements, and accomplish other purposes you may initiate or request. In some situations, the collection of personal data may be required for the operation of the Sites, or we may use it in the course of our business activities, including in connection with some client services for the purpose of providing certain services or products. We may combine and/or analyze personal data to evaluate and offer content and services most relevant to you. We may keep any of your personal data on file and use it to contact you.
 
USDM and its service providers may use first and third party Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies, including web beacons, to manage our Sites and our services and collect analytics about how you use them. USDM and its service providers may collect information about whether you open or click any links in the knowledge, research or event communications that we send to you. The information provided throughout this Privacy Policy about cookies also applies to these other tracking technologies. Please refer to our Cookie Policy for more details regarding our use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies.
 
Our Sites do not track you by collecting personal data about your online activities over time and across third party websites or online services. Accordingly, we do not alter our data collection and use practices in response to “do not track” signals transmitted from web browsers.
 
Use of information collected via mobile devices
 
In connection with our mobile applications, USDM may use third party service providers to analyze user activity to fix errors, monitor usage, and improve the performance of the mobile applications. For example, USDM receives reports on some of our mobile applications’ aggregate usage and browsing patterns, including information about the type of device used, articles accessed, and other events occurring within our apps. USDM also receives reports on certain errors occurring within mobile applications.
 
The legal basis by which we process your personal data
 
Our processing of your personal data for the purposes mentioned above is based:

  • in part, on our legitimate interests in promoting and protecting USDM, building and maintaining relationships, recruitment, and providing our services;
  • in part, on your consent, for example if you create a user profile, or register for our newsletters or alerts, or for business purposes that support web operations such as understanding and enhancing the quality of your experience on our web-sites; and
  • in part, to comply with the law, when certain information is necessary to satisfy our legal or regulatory obligations.
Disclosure of personal data: data recipients and international data transfers
 
Personal data collected in the course of USDM  business activities, including in connection with some client services, as well as on the Sites may be transferred from time to time to USDM subsidiaries and affiliates and their personnel across our global organization, as well as to our third party service providers located throughout the world, including in countries where the local law may grant you fewer rights than you have in your own country. Additionally, the Sites may be viewed and hosted by USDM and our third-party service providers anywhere in the world. Where required by law, we have put in place legal mechanisms designed to ensure adequate data protection of your personal data that is processed by USDM subsidiaries, affiliates and third party service providers, including the transfer of your personal data to countries other than the one in which you reside. If you would like more information about these legal mechanisms, which may include the EU’s Standard Contractual Clauses, please contact us at the address below. By using any of the Sites and providing information on any of them, you voluntarily consent to such trans-border transfer and hosting of such information.
 
USDM will not intentionally disclose or transfer (and will take reasonable steps to prevent the unauthorized or accidental disclosure of) your personal data to third parties without your consent or as otherwise permitted by law, whether for such third parties’ own marketing purposes or otherwise, except as follows. USDM may provide access to your personal data to third party service providers engaged by USDM to provide services related to the Sites as well as related to USDM’s business activities, including in connection with some client services, in the manner agreed upon in our client services agreements. We maintain processes designed to ensure that any processing of personal data by third party service providers is consistent with this Privacy Policy and protects the confidentiality, availability, and integrity of your personal data.
 
We also may share your personal data with third party service providers who perform services and functions on our behalf to support our interactions with you, including, for example, processing recruitment materials, administering surveys or contests, or communicating with you.
 
In addition, we may disclose information about you:
 
  • If we are required to do so by law or legal process;
  • To law enforcement authorities or other government officials;
  • When we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual illegal activity;
  • If disclosure is necessary to protect the vital interests of a person;
  • To enforce our Terms of use;
  • To protect our property, services and legal rights;
  • To prevent fraud against USDM, our subsidiaries, affiliates and/or business partners;
  • To support auditing, compliance, and corporate governance functions; or
  • To comply with any and all applicable laws.
In addition, we may disclose or transfer your personal data in the event of a re-organization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, or other transfer or disposition of all or any portion of our business.
 
User forums
 
You should be aware that whenever you publicly disclose information online, that information could be collected and used by others. USDM is not responsible for any action or policies of any third parties who collect information that users publicly disclose in any such forums on the Sites.
 
Link to third party sites
 
USDM may provide links to third party websites or information as a service to our users. If you use these links, you will leave the Sites. Such links do not constitute or imply an endorsement, sponsorship, or recommendation by USDM of the third party, the third party website, or the information contained therein, and USDM shall not be responsible or liable for your use thereof. Such use shall be subject to the terms of use and privacy policies applicable to those sites.
 
Social Networking
 
The Sites may allow you to sign into and associate your social network accounts including, but not limited to, Twitter, LinkedIn, Facebook, and YouTube, with USDM. The Sites also may allow you to log in to a USDM account using certain social network account credentials.
 
By associating your social network account with USDM or logging in to a USDM account using your social network account credentials, you give us permission to access information that you have made available in your public profile for that social network account. The information available in your public profile varies based on the social network and your settings, but may include your email address, real name, profile picture, gender, and location. We use the information we receive from your social network account in accordance with the social network’s terms of use and this Privacy Policy. Please refer to the privacy settings in your social network account for information about what data is shared with USDM and other connected applications and to manage the data that is shared through your account, including information about your activities using our Sites.
 
If you would like to disconnect a social media account from us, refer to the settings of that social network account and its provider.
 
Security
 
USDM has implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security to protect personal data from loss, misuse, alteration, or destruction. Only authorized USDM personnel and third party service providers are provided access to personal data, and these employees and service providers are required to treat this information as confidential. Despite these precautions however, USDM cannot guarantee that unauthorized persons will not obtain access to your personal data.
 
Data retention
 
USDM retains personal data, as necessary, for the duration of the relevant business relationship.
We may also retain personal data for longer than the duration of the business relationship should we need to retain it to protect ourselves against legal claims, use it for analysis or historical record-keeping, or comply with our information management policies and schedules. If you request that we delete your personal data, USDM will make reasonable attempts to delete all instances of the information in their entirety. For requests for access, corrections, or deletion, please refer to the “Your Rights” section of this Privacy Policy.
 
Children
 
The Sites are not designed for or directed at children 16 years of age or younger, and USDM does not intentionally collect or maintain personal data about anyone under this age.
 
USDM Recruitment portal/USDM Recruiting Program/Alumni Center website
 
Through the USDM Recruitment portal, you can apply for positions with USDM or sign up for a USDM Recruiting Program where you can be notified of any potential job openings or other similar opportunities that might be of interest. The Recruitment Privacy Notice describes more in detail how USDM and our subsidiaries and affiliates handle and protect the personal data that we collect in connection with the recruitment process.
 
If you are a former USDM employee, you may be eligible to join our Alumni program and have access to the Alumni Center website. The Alumni Center website is accessible only to current and former USDM colleagues and the relevant conditions are set forth in the Alumni Center website.
 
Your rights
 
Where granted by applicable law, you may have the right to request access to the personal data that we have collected about you for the purposes of reviewing, modifying, or requesting deletion of the data. You may also have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we have collected about you and to have any inaccuracies in that data corrected. In certain circumstances, you may also request that we cease processing your personal data.
 
If you would like to make a request to access, review, or correct the personal data we have collected about you, or to discuss how we process your personal data, please contact us at usdm@usdm.com. To help protect your privacy and security, we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity, such as requiring a password and user ID, before granting access to your personal data. We will make reasonable attempts to promptly investigate, comply with, or otherwise respond to your requests as may be required by applicable law. Different laws may prevent us from providing access to your personal data or otherwise fully complying with your request depending upon the circumstances and the request, such as for example, where producing your information may reveal the identity of someone else. We reserve the right to charge an appropriate fee for complying with your request where allowed by applicable law, and/or deny your requests where they may be manifestly unfounded, and/or excessive, or otherwise objectionable or unwarranted under applicable law.
 
In addition, and where granted by local law, you have the legal right to lodge a complaint with a competent data protection authority.
 
Unsubscribe
 
If you have registered for USDM newsletter or alerts, or you receive invitations to survey or events from USDM and you prefer not to receive future email communications from us, please review your communications settings in your profile here: Email Preference Page or write to us at usdm@usdm.com.
 
Your California privacy rights
 
If you are a California resident under the age of 18, and a registered user of any of the Sites where this Privacy Policy is posted, California Business and Professions Code Section 22581 permits you to request and obtain removal of content or information you have publicly posted. To make such a request, please send an email with a detailed description of the specific content or information to usdm@usdm.com. Please be aware that such a request does not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of the content or information you have posted and that there may be circumstances in which the law does not require or allow removal even if requested.
 
As required by the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), this Privacy Policy describes the categories of personal data collected, processed, and disclosed by USDM, the categories of sources for that data, and the business or commercial purposes for which that data is collected, processed, and disclosed.
 
In addition, under California law, you may have the right (up to two times in any 12-month period) to request more information about USDM’s collection, use, disclosure, and sale of personal data about you including:
 
  • The categories of personal data about you that we have collected in the preceding 12 months and the categories of sources of that information,
  • The categories of sources from which we have collected that information in the preceding 12 months,
  • The commercial or business reason(s) we have collected, used, disclosed, or sold that information, and
  • The categories of third parties to whom we have disclosed or sold that information in the preceding 12 months.
In addition, upon receipt of a verifiable request from you establishing your identity, you may have the right to know about the specific pieces of personal data that we have collected about you and/or shared with third parties in the preceding 12 months.
 
You may also have the right to request deletion of personal data about you that we have collected or maintain, which we will honor subject to certain limitations set forth in California law.
If you are a California consumer and you or your authorized agent would like to exercise your privacy rights, please contact us at usdm@usdm.com, or call us at 888-231-0816. When we process your request, we require you to provide certain personal data about you in order to verify your identity in accordance with requirements under CCPA. This may include your first and last name, email address, physical address, telephone number, and information about your relationship with us or other information needed to verify your identity. USDM will not discriminate against you based on your exercise of any of these rights.
 
Consent; changes to Privacy Policy
 
By using the Sites, you consent to the collection, use, and storage of your personal data by us in the manner described in this Privacy Policy and elsewhere on the Sites. We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will alert you to any such changes by updating this Privacy Policy. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy that increase our rights to use personal data that we have previously collected about you, we will obtain your consent either through an email to your registered email address or by prominently posting information about the changes on our Sites.
 
Contact us
 
If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or if you would like to communicate with our EU Data Protection Officer or the Data Privacy Team, please contact us at:
 
US Data Management, LLC
535 Chapala St.
Santa Barbara, CA 93101
usdm@usdm.com
888-231-0816
 
 

Terms of use

 
US Data Management, LLC and its affiliates (“USDM” or “we”) provides its content on its websites or applications that post a link to this Terms of Use (the “Site”) subject to the following terms and conditions (the “Terms”). We may periodically change the Terms without prior notice, so please check back from time to time. By accessing and using this Site, you agree to these Terms. For an explanation of USDM’s practices and policies related to the collection, use, and storage of our users’ information, please read our Privacy Policy.
 
1.         Copyrights
 
All content and functionality on the Site, including text, graphics, logos, icons, images, and videos and the selection and arrangement thereof, in addition to any concepts, know-how, tools, frameworks, software, applications or other technology, algorithms, models, processes, and industry perspectives underlying or embedded in the foregoing, along with any enhancements to or derivative works thereof (the “Site Content”) is the exclusive property of USDM or its licensors and, to the extent applicable, is protected by U.S. and international copyright laws. Neither the Site Content nor functionality of the Site, may be copied, reproduced, modified, reverse engineered, altered (including the removal or disabling of any security or technological safeguards, disclaimers, or legends) uploaded, published, uploaded, posted, transmitted, or distributed in any way without our written permission, except for those uses specified in Section 3 – Use of site content. All rights not expressly granted are reserved.
 
2.        Trademarks
 
The trademarks, service marks, designs, and logos (collectively, the “Trademarks”) displayed on the Site are the registered and unregistered Trademarks of USDM and its licensors. You agree that, except as expressly permitted by us (e.g., through social media sharing tools provided on the Site) or by our licensors, where applicable, you will not refer to or attribute any information to USDM or its licensors in any public medium (e.g., press release, websites, or public social media) for advertising or promotion purposes, or for the purpose of informing or influencing any third party and that you will not use or reproduce any Trademark of, or imply any endorsement by or relationship with, USDM or its licensors.
 
3.        Use of site content
 
USDM hereby grants you a limited, non-exclusive, non-transferable, revocable license for the term hereof to access and download, display, and print one copy of the Site Content on any single computer solely for your internal, business use, provided that you do not modify the Site Content in any way (including creating derivative works thereof), that you retain all copyright and other proprietary notices displayed on the Site Content, and that you otherwise comply with these Terms. You may not otherwise reproduce, modify, reverse engineer, distribute, transmit, post, or disclose the Site Content without USDM’s prior written consent. In addition, you may not “mirror” the Site Content or any portion thereof without USDM’s express written consent. Nothing on this Site should be construed as granting directly or indirectly, or by implication any license or right to use any USDM intellectual property other than as expressly set forth herein. The license granted in this section terminates automatically and immediately if you do not comply with these Terms.
 
4.        User postings
 
You acknowledge and agree that USDM shall own and have the unrestricted right to use, publish, and otherwise exploit any and all information that you post or otherwise publish on the Site in postings, forums or message boards, questionnaire, survey responses, and otherwise, and you acknowledge and agree that, by providing us any such submission, you automatically grant, and hereby do grant, to us a worldwide, non-exclusive, transferable, assignable, sublicensable, fully paid-up, royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable license and right to use, reproduce, publish, distribute, modify and otherwise exploit such submission for any purpose, and in any form or media, not prohibited by applicable law. In addition, you hereby waive any claims against USDM for any alleged or actual infringements of any rights of privacy or publicity, intellectual property rights, moral rights, or rights of attribution in connection with USDM’s use and publication of such submissions.
 
You covenant that you shall not post or otherwise publish on the Site any materials that (a) are threatening, libelous, defamatory, or obscene; (b) would constitute, or that encourage conduct that would constitute, a criminal offense, give rise to civil liability, or otherwise violate law; (c) infringe the intellectual property, privacy, or other rights of any third parties; (d) contain a computer virus or other destructive element; (e) contain advertising; (f) constitute or contain false or misleading statements; or (g) violates these Terms.
 
USDM does not represent or endorse the accuracy of reliability of information posted to the Site by users. In addition, USDM does not and cannot review all information posted to the Site by users and is not responsible for such information. However, USDM reserves the right to refuse to post and the right to remove any information, in whole or in part, for any reason or for no reason.
 
5.        Notices of infringement and takedown by USDM
 
USDM prohibits the posting of any information that infringes or violates the copyright rights and/or other intellectual property rights (including rights of privacy and publicity) of any person or entity. If you believe that your intellectual property right (or such a right that you are responsible for enforcing) is infringed by any content on the Site, please write to USDM at the address shown below, giving a written statement that contains: (a) identification of the copyrighted work and/or intellectual property right claimed to have been infringed; (b) identification of the allegedly infringing material on the Site that is requested to be removed; (c) your name, address, and daytime telephone number, and an e-mail address if available; (d) a statement that you have a good faith belief that the use of the copyrighted work and/or exercise of the intellectual property right is not authorized by the owner, its agent, or the law; (e) a statement that the information in the notification is accurate, and, under penalty of perjury, that the signatory is authorized to act on behalf of the owner of the right that is allegedly infringed; and (f) the signature of the intellectual property right owner or someone authorized on the owner’s behalf to assert infringement of the right. USDM will remove any posted submission that infringes the copyright or other intellectual property right of any person under U.S. law upon receipt of such a statement (or any statement in conformance with 17 U.S.C. 512(c)(3)). U.S. law provides significant penalties for submitting such a statement falsely. Under appropriate circumstances, persons who repeatedly submit infringing or unlawful material will be prohibited from posting further submissions. USDM’s contact for submission of notices under this Section 5 is: Legal Department, US Data Management, LLC.
 
6.        Disclaimers
 
THE CONTENT AND FUNCTIONALITY ON THE SITE IS PROVIDED WITH THE UNDERSTANDING THAT USDM IS NOT HEREIN ENGAGED IN RENDERING PROFESSIONAL ADVICE OR SERVICES TO YOU, NO SITE CONTENT IS INTENDED TO SERVE AS OR SHALL BE DEEMED INVESTMENT, LEGAL, OR OTHER REGULATED ADVICE, AND THAT YOU SHALL REMAIN SOLELY RESPONSIBLE FOR YOUR USE OF ALL SITE CONTENT AND ACKNOWLEDGE THAT ANY RELIANCE UPON THE SITE CONTENT SHALL BE ENTIRELY AT YOUR SOLE OPTION AND RISK. ALL CONTENT AND FUNCTIONALITY ON THE SITE IS PROVIDED “AS IS,” WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, EITHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. USDM AND ITS THIRD-PARTY CONTENT PROVIDERS MAKE NO WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, AS TO THE OWNERSHIP, ACCURACY, OR ADEQUACY OF THE SITE CONTENT. USDM SHALL HAVE NO LIABILITY OR RESPONSIBILITY FOR ANY INFORMATION PUBLISHED ON LINKED WEBSITES, CONTAINED IN ANY USER SUBMISSIONS PUBLISHED ON THE SITE, OR PROVIDED BY THIRD PARTIES. NEITHER USDM NOR ITS THIRD-PARTY CONTENT PROVIDERS SHALL BE LIABLE FOR ANY INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, OR PUNITIVE DAMAGES OR LOSSES OR FOR LOST REVENUES OR PROFITS, WHETHER OR NOT ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES OR LOSSES AND REGARDLESS OF THE THEORY OF LIABILITY.
 
7.         Indemnification
 
You hereby indemnify, defend, and hold harmless USDM and all of its predecessors, successors, parents, subsidiaries, affiliates, officers, manager, members, investors, employees, agents, representatives, and attorneys and their respective heirs, successors, and assigns (“USDM Indemnified Parties”) from and against any and all liability, expenses, costs, or other losses (“Losses”) incurred by USDM and/or USDM Indemnified Parties in connection to any claims arising out of your use of the Site and/or any breach by you of these Terms, including the representations, warranties and covenants you made, if any, by agreeing to these Term. USDM reserves the right to assume, at its own expense, the exclusive defense and control of any matter otherwise subject to indemnification by you.
 
8.        Third-party websites & Providers
We may provide links to third-party websites, and some of the content appearing to be on this Site is in fact supplied, supported, or provided directly or indirectly by third parties, for example, in instances of framing of third-party websites or incorporation through framesets of content supplied by third-party servers. USDM has no responsibility for these third-party websites, which are governed by the terms of use and privacy policies, if any, of the applicable third-party content providers.
 
9.        Governing law; jurisdiction
 
These Terms are governed by the laws of the State of California without reference to the principles of conflicts of laws thereof.
 

Cookie Policy

 
US Data Management, LLC and its subsidiaries and affiliates (collectively, “USDM”, “us” or “we”) understand that your privacy is important to you and are committed to being transparent about the technologies it uses. This Cookie Policy explains how and why cookies, web beacons, pixels, clear gifs, and other similar technologies (collectively “Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies”) may be stored on and accessed from your device when you use or visit any website or app that posts a link to this Policy (collectively, “the Sites”). This Cookie Policy should be read together with our Privacy Policy and our Terms of use.
 
What are Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies?
 
A cookie is a small text file that can be stored on and accessed from your device when you visit one of our Sites, to the extent you agree. The other tracking technologies work similarly to cookies and place small data files on your devices or monitor your website activity to enable us to collect information about how you use our Sites. This allows our Sites to recognize your device from those of other users of the Sites. The information provided below about cookies also applies to these other tracking technologies. You can find more information at www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu.
 
How do our Sites use Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies?
 
USDM uses Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies to identify you and your interests, to remember your preferences, and to track your use of our Sites. We also use Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies to control access to certain content on our Sites, protect the Sites, and to process any requests that you make of us.
 
To administer our Sites and for research purposes, USDM also has contracted with third party service providers to track and analyze statistical usage and volume information from our Site users. These third-party service providers use persistent Cookies to help us to improve the user experience, manage our Site content, and analyze how users navigate and utilize the Sites.
 
First and Third-Party Cookies
 
“First party Cookies” are cookies that belong to USDM and that USDM places on your device. “Third party Cookies” are cookies that another party places on your device through our Site. USDM may contract with third party service providers to send e-mails to users who have provided us with their contact information. To help measure and improve the effectiveness of our e-mail communications, and/or to determine whether messages have been opened and links clicked on, the third-party service providers may place Cookies on the devices of these users.
For more information on how these companies collect and use information on our behalf, please refer to their privacy policies as indicated below.
 
Depending on the Site, we use the following types of cookies:
 
Persistent Cookies -- We use persistent Cookies to improve your experience of using the Sites. This includes recording your acceptance of our Cookie Policy to remove the cookie message which first appears when you use the Sites.
 
Session Cookies -- Session Cookies are temporary and deleted from your machine when your web browser closes. We use session Cookies to help us track internet usage as described above.
 
You may refuse to accept browser Cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of the Sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse Cookies, our system will issue Cookies when you direct your browser to our Sites.
 
The data collected by the Sites and/or through Cookies that may be placed on your computer will not be kept for longer than is necessary to fulfill the purposes mentioned above. In any event, such information will not be kept for longer than one year.

Our Cookies are used for the following purposes:
 
Cookie Type Purpose
Strictly Necessary/ Technical These Cookies are necessary to allow us to operate our Sites so you may access them as you have requested. These Cookies, for example, let us recognize that you have created an account and have logged into that account to access Site content. They also include Cookies that enable us to remember your previous actions within the same browsing session and secure our Sites.
Analytical/ Performance These Cookies are used by us or third party service providers to analyze how the Sites are used and how they are performing. For example, these Cookies track what pages are most frequently visited, and from what locations our visitors come from. If you subscribe to a newsletter or otherwise register with the Sites, these Cookies may be correlated to you. These Cookies include, for example, Google Analytics cookies.
Functionality These Cookies let us operate the Sites in accordance with the choices you make. These Cookies permit us to "remember" you in-between visits. For instance, we will recognize your user name and remember how you customized the Sites and services, for example by adjusting text size, fonts, languages and other parts of web pages that are alterable, and provide you with the same customizations during future visits.
Third Party Advertising These Cookies collect information about your activities on these and other sites to provide you targeted advertising. We may also allow our third party service providers to use Cookies on the Sites for the same purposes identified above, including collecting information about your online activities over time and across different websites. The third party service providers that generate these Cookies, such as AdobeGoogleLinkedInTwitter and Facebook, have their own privacy policies, and may use their Cookies to target advertising to you on other websites, based on your visit to our Sites.



How do I refuse or withdraw my consent to the use of Cookies?
 
If you do not want Cookies to be dropped on your device, you can adjust the setting of your Internet browser to reject the setting of all or some Cookies and to alert you when a Cookie is placed on your device. For further information about how to do so, please refer to your browser ‘help’ / ‘tool’ or ‘edit’ section or see www.allaboutcookies.org . Please note that if you use your browser settings to block all Cookies (including strictly necessary Cookies) you may not be able to access or use all or parts or functionalities of our Sites.
 
If you want to remove previously-stored Cookies, you can manually delete the Cookies at any time. However, this will not prevent the Sites from placing further Cookies on your device unless and until you adjust your Internet browser setting as described above.
 
For more information on the development of user-profiles and the use of targeting/advertising Cookies, please see www.youronlinechoices.eu if you are located in Europe or www.aboutads.info/choices if in the United States.
 
How do we use Other Tracking Technologies in our communications?
 
USDM may collect information about whether you open or click any links in the knowledge, research or event communications that we send to you through web beacons.
 
A web beacon is a graphic image, which is placed on a website or in an email that alone or in conjunction with cookies compile information about your usage of or your interaction with a USDM website or email. For example, we may add web beacons to the knowledge, research or event communications that we send to you to determine whether you have opened our email or clicked a link. The analysis gathered helps us improve the effectiveness of content and format of our websites and email communications.
 
How do I refuse or withdraw my consent to the use of Web Beacons?
 
You may avoid web beacons by configuring your email reader program to disable the functionality that enables remote images to load and by refraining from clicking on any links in email messages.
 
Contact us
 
If you have any other questions about our Cookie Policy, please contact us at:
 
US Data Management, LLC
535 Chapala St.
Santa Barbara, CA 93101
usdm@usdm.com
888-231-0816

We use cookies to understand how you use our site and improve your experience. This includes personalizing content and advertising. Learn more.